Accident Cessna 205 N8219Z, Tuesday 25 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8219Z
MSN: 205-0219
Engine model:Continental I0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(OK68)
Destination airport:(OK68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE HE FOUND THAT IT HAD A DEAD BATTERY. HE THEN INSTRUCTED THE NON-RATED PASSENGER ON HOW TO MANIPULATE THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND PROCEEDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AT FULL THROTTLE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS THE PASSENGER WAS BLOCKING THE ENTRY IN HIS ATTEMPT TO GET OUT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED ACROSS A RUNWAY, THROUGH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE, THROUGH A DITCH, AND ACROSS A ROAD INTO AN OPEN FIELD BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND IT NOSED OVER. NO CHOCKS WERE USED DURING THE START.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE UNMANNED TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA026

Location