| Date: | Monday 24 December 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Triangle Aircraft Air Charter |
| Registration: | N4977P |
| MSN: | 15284869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee's Summit, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, INTO SNOW AND GRASS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT LIGHTING CONTROL/TRANSFORMER BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. THE ICY RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S LACK TO TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location