| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1990 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Dassault HU-25B Guardian |
| Owner/operator: | US Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 2103 |
| MSN: | 394 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4685 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bimini -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A US Coast Guard Dassault HU-25A was climbing from low altitude as a Cessna 337D N156GB) was cruising in the same area at 4000 ft msl. Subsequently, the 2 aircraft converged. The cessna pilot said he was adjusting his nav radio to intercept an airway, when a passenger warned him of the situation. As he looked outside, he saw the Dassault converging at a high rate of speed. The Dassault pilot said they were rolling out of a left turn, when they saw the Cessna converging. The pilots of both aircraft initiated evasive action, but the vertical stabilizer of the Dassault hit the baggage pod on the Cessna. Both planes continued flying and landed safely.
Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both aircraft, resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the other aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91IA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91IA051