| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1990 |
| Time: | 21:02 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N40486 |
| MSN: | 18848/177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Spring, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 800 FEET AGL, THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FAILED. THE CAPTAIN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO DENVER WHERE HE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED BEARING FAILURE DUE TO A CRACK IN THE NUMBER SIX BEARING OUTER RACE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF TURBINE FAILURE. UNCONTAINED PENETRATION OCURRED AT THE 2:30, 5:30, AND 6:30 POSITIONS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN ENGINE BEARING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91IA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91IA028
Location