| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1990 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Comair Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N3062H |
| MSN: | 44-7995165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2867 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE DRAG LINK BOLT (AN4- 27) WHICH CONNECTS THE UPPER AND LOWER DRAG LINK ASSEMBLIES WAS WORN & FAILED AS A RESULT. ACCORDING TO THE ILLUSTRATED PARTS CATALOG REVISED NOVEMBER 1982 & SUBSEQUENT REVISIONS, A NAS464P4- 27 BOLT PART NUMBER 402 940, IS SPECIFIED. THE CHANGE WAS REPORTEDLY DUE TO A PRODUCTION CHANGE. ON 7/29/86, PIPER ACFT ISSUED A SERVICE LETTER ADVISING OWNERS OF SPECIFIED PA-44-180 ACFT OF A MODIFICATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH INCLUDES IN PART, REPLACEMENT OF THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT WITH THE NAS BOLT.
Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO INADEQUATE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK BOLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91IA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91IA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 October 2011 |
N3062H |
Hillsboro Aviation Inc |
0 |
near St. Paul, OR |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |
Location