| Date: | Wednesday 19 December 1990 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airline, Inc. |
| Registration: | N433CA |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10568 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-10-501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLARING TO LAND, THE CAPTAIN & FIRST OFFICER STATED THAT THE RT PROP BETA LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE RT, DESCENDED RT WING LOW WHICH CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT REMAINED ON THE GROUND, TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, & CAME TO REST ON GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS REMOVED & THE FOLLOWING DAY UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FAA, THE RT ENG & PROP WERE OPERATIONALLY TESTED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE ANGLE RIGGING, FUEL FLOW, OR WORN FLIGHT IDLE GATE. ACCORDING TO THE NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, FILLED OUT BY THE DIRECTOR OF FLT OPS, WAKE TURBULENCE WAS SUSPECTED FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE FLARING TO LAND DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA047