| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 1990 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N58240 |
| MSN: | 890560D |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keanae, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hana, HI (HNM) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului, HI (0GG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE CLIMB AT 2600 FEET 300/400 FEET ABOVE A WATERFALL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE ENGINE OUT AND LOW RPM WARNING HORN AND LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FLOWER FARM DOWNHILL. DURING THE DESCENT HE MADE A SERIES OF POWER CHANGES WHICH REVEALED A DETERIORATION IN AVAILABLE POWER. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE REAR PORTION OF THE SKIDS. THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM AND ROTOR SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A LOOSE FUEL LINE 'B' NUT, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE; AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY JUDGE THE LANDING FLARE DURING THE AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location