| Date: | Saturday 15 December 1990 |
| Time: | 11:11 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1638R |
| MSN: | AA1B0638 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Alamogordo, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. HE SAID THAT ENGINE PERFORMANCE CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE AND HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND HARD AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COWLING AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ONE CYLINDER HAD FOULED SPARK PLUGS AND ALL CYLINDERS EXCEPT ONE HAD LOW COMPRESSION.
Probable Cause: LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION AND FOULED SPARK PLUG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA025
Location