| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Robert Moon |
| Registration: | N5339F |
| MSN: | 32R-7680503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5042 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurinburg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, KY (KLEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLIGHT BREAK-UP WITH WRECKAGE SCATTERED OVER A 1000 BY 300 FOOT AREA. LARGE PIECES OF THE AIRPLANE, SUCH AS THE LEFT WING, WERE FOUND MORE THAN 150 FEET TO THE SIDE OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE PATH. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THERE WAS HEAVY RAIN, LIGHTNING, AND REDUCED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED, AND INADVERTENTLY EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93FA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93FA151
Location