| Date: | Friday 14 December 1990 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N609AW |
| MSN: | E2070 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF-502-R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aspen, CO (KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE FLIGHT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH FL210, THE CREW HEARD AN EXPLOSION AND FLAMES WERE SEEN COMING FROM THE TAILPIPE OF NO.3 ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. EXAMINATION REVEALED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE. A PREEXISTING CRACK WAS FOUND IN THE NO.12 BLADE ON THE 4TH STAGE TURBINE WHEEEL. MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THE WHEEL HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE A DYE PENETRANT INSPECTION. NO CRACKS WERE NOTED. THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 99 CYCLES AND 66 HOURS OVER A PERIOD OF 13 DAYS FROM THE TIME OF THE LAST INSPECTION AND THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE NO.12 BLADE ON THE 4TH STAGE TURBINE WHEEL, AND FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE PREEXISTING CRACK DURING MAINTENANCE INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91IA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91IA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location