| Date: | Friday 14 December 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Michael Ober |
| Registration: | C-GDLC |
| MSN: | 27-7954003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownell, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KDPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE INSTRUCTED THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO 'TOP OFF' HIS AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AFTER TWO HOURS AND FIFTEEN MINUTES BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DCQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DCQ02
Location