| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1990 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Larson |
| Registration: | N71207 |
| MSN: | 2634 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mundelein, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mundelein, IL (LL09) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE ROLL-OUT, AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TIRE TO BE FLAT.
Probable Cause: LANDING GEAR TIRE FAILURE AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC/CFI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA046
Location