| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 1990 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40614 |
| MSN: | 2138C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7786 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN GA-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Romeoville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLOT) |
| Destination airport: | (KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE DRAINED 8 VIALS OF WATER FROM THE LOW-POINT FUEL DRAINS ON THE FUSELAGE BEFORE FUEL RAN CLEAR. THE ENGINE RUNUP SHOWED SOME ROUGHNESS, SO THE PILOT CONTINUED THE RUNUP UNTIL THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBOUT AND A SUSTAINED TURN. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED WATER CONTAMINATION THROUGHOUT. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN RETROFITTED WITH QUICK DRAIN VALVES IN PLACE OF THE ORIGINAL 1/8-INCH NPT SUMP PLUGS ON THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANKS, AS MANDATED IN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 84-9-7. THE PILOT IS THE AIRPLANE OWNER AND IS AN AIRFRAME-AND-POWERPLANT MECHANIC.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION RESULTING IN POWER LOSS FROM FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OWNER'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 84-9-7 WHICH PROVIDED DIRECT, CONVENIENT ACCESS TO SAMPLE AND PURGE THE MAIN FUEL TANKS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DEE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DEE02
Location