| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1990 |
| Time: | 16:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 3NM |
| Owner/operator: | Wayne G Meyer |
| Registration: | N9159B |
| MSN: | CA 242 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bozeman, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BEECH 3NM SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE MASTER ROD FAILED AND THE CRANKSHAFT SEIZED. THE PROPELLER SEPARATED AND STRUCK THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE, DOING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE AND SHEARING OFF A NOSE FUEL TANK. THE PILOT RETURNED SAFELY TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE MASTER ROD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA031
Location