| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1990 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Air Orlando |
| Registration: | N5157T |
| MSN: | R18201826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland, FL (KLAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE LEFT HALF OF THE SPLIT-ROCKER TYPE MASTER SWITCH, WHICH CONTROLS THE ALTERNATOR. AS A RESULT, THE BATTERY WAS DRAINED. THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED USING THE EMERGENCY METHOD & AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 7 WITH A WIND FROM 030 DEGS AT 10 KTS, THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE INOPERATIVE & THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS DIFFICULT TO OPERATE. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINT, THE RT MAIN GEAR TIRE HAD A FLAT SPOT. THE ACFT IS FLYING AGAIN & THE BRAKE SYSTEM, WHICH HAD NO MAINT PERFORMED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, CONTINUES TO OPERATE WITH NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYST WAS CHECKED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE ALTERNATOR WHICH ALSO HAD NO MAINT PERFORMED AFTER THE ACCIDENT CONTINUES TO OPERATE WITH NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location