Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N61080, Sunday 9 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61080
MSN: 6238
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Hondo, TX (KHDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM RUNWAY 22, THE PILOT ENTERED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN AND ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS AND A DOWNDRAFT AS HE CLEARED THE TREES THAT SURROUNDED THE SOD STRIP. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE DESCENT PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRIKING TREES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THE GROUND. LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE STRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND LOW HILLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CLIMB OVER OBSTACLES DUE TO ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT WHICH EXCEEDED THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA022

Location