Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N3809Y, Sunday 9 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force
Registration: N3809Y
MSN: WA-212
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS STARTING TO TAXI TO THE RUNWAY AND AT THAT POINT THE NOSE WHEEL TOW BAR WAS STILL CONNECTED TO THE NOSE GEAR. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TOW BAR CAUSING THE TOW BAR TO STRIKE THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PERFORM THE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A TOW BAR DURING INITIAL TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA016

Location