Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5003T, Saturday 8 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Field Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N5003T
MSN: 28R-7235170
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senoia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Peachtree City, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS WITHIN VISUAL RANGE OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT FOR THE SECOND TIME. SINCE HE WAS SHORT OF THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH TO A STATE HIGHWAY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH UTILITY LINES AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT HAD NOT PLANNED A REFUELING STOP EN ROUTE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT OPERATION AND THE COLLISION WITH UTILITY LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA029

Location