Accident Cessna 170A N1344D, Friday 7 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Kenneth Daniel
Registration: N1344D
MSN: 19920
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, IT GROUND LOOPED, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA024

Location