| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 1990 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur G Mayo |
| Registration: | C-GJKL |
| MSN: | MC-48 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2223 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owls Head, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BUTTONVILLE (KYKZ) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, VT (KBTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA OF ADVERSE WEATHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2600 FT. TERRAIN IN THAT AREA ROSE TO AN ELEVATION OF 2856 FT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED INDICATIONS THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A WINGS LEVEL & SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. WEATHER FOR THE ROUTE AND DESTINATION WAS REPORTED BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. ABOUT 35 MILES AWAY AT THE NEAREST WEATHER FACILITY (ELEVATION 214 FEET MSL), THE REPORTED WEATHER WAS: 2000 FT BROKEN AND 10 MILES VISIBILITY. LOCAL RESIDENTS OBSERVED HEAVY SNOW SQUALLS AND HIGH WIND THROUGHOUT THE AFTERNOON AND EVENING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA042
Location