| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1990 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690C Turbo Commander Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | Wal-mart Stores |
| Registration: | N840MD |
| MSN: | 11693 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Summerville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Elkins, WV (KEKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BUFFET AND STALLED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED DOWN A WOODED EMBANKMENT LOCATED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE DESCENT, AND THERE WAS A RIGHT 10 KNOT CROSSWIND, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. THE TURBULENT WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA017
Location