Accident Cessna T-206 N8655Z, Sunday 2 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-206
Owner/operator:Pagani, Ronald
Registration: N8655Z
MSN: P2060455
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonto Basin, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING A 9,500 FT MSL THE PILOT, ALSO THE REGISTERED OWNER, OBSERVED AN INCREASE IN OIL TEMPERATURE FOLLOWED BY A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE. MOMENTS LATER OIL SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUN BLINDED THE PILOT WHILE ON APPROACH TO A DIRT STRIP AND WHEN HE WAS ABLE TO SEE THE DIRT STRIP THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE A LANDING ON THE STRIP. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT OPEN AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A BARN. ENGINE EXAM DSCLSD THE NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED AND ITS ASSOCIATED BEARING EXHIBITED EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSP THE OIL ANALYSIS SHOWED HIGH CONCERTRATION OF IRON AND STEEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD IN THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA048

Location