Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N437OZ, Saturday 1 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:David S Weiss
Registration: N437OZ
MSN: 46-8408073
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-46-310P ATTEMPTED TO OVERRIDE HIS AUTOPILOT DURING A LOCALIZER INTERCEPT. HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN, MISIDENTFYING IT AS THE LANDING GEAR HORN. HE STATED THAT HE THEN LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. DURING HIS SPIN RECOVERY ATTEMPT, HE BROKE OUT INTO VISUAL CONDITIONS. HE REENTERED THE CLOUDS AND WAS VECTORED FOR A SECOND ILS APPROACH, WHICH WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE UPPER WING SKINS ON BOTH WINGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN WRINKLED DURING THE EVENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH UNDER INSTRUMENT METEORLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND ENTER A SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2008 N1125Y 0 Milano Linate Airport (LIML) sub

Location