Serious incident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N185SF, Friday 30 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1990
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Sovran Bank Na
Registration: N185SF
MSN: 550-0029
Engine model:P&W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED A NIGHT TAKE OFF ROLL AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE EXPLODED. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE COWLING WAS DISPLACED ABOUT 12 INCHES FROM ITS NORMALLY INSTALLED POSITION. FURTHER EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE OUTER BYPASS DUCT AND GAS GENERATOR CASE WERE BURST OPEN FROM THE 12:00 TO 5:00 O'CLOCK POSITION. THE RUPTURE OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED THROUGH 84 KNOTS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE GAS GENERATOR FAILED DUE TO SPOT WELD FATIGUE FAILURE, AND THE EXITING GASES UNDER HIGH PRESSURE BURST THE OUTER BYPASS DUCT, CAUSING EXPLOSION DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A SPOT WELD ON THE GAS GENERATOR CASE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE EXPLOSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91IA024

Location