Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N9259Q, Saturday 17 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1975
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Gray Bros Inc
Registration: N9259Q
MSN: TC-1405
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham,Al
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dscndd frm assigned ifr alt,reason not dtrmd.Circled low alt,flaps down.Aircraft destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB