| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 1990 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | GAF N22S Nomad |
| Owner/operator: | US Customs and Border Protection |
| Registration: | N5056D |
| MSN: | N22S-164 |
| Engine model: | Allison C250-B17E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead Afb, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIT EXPERIENCED INFLIT MALFUNCTION OF LDG GEAR SYSTEM WITH UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION. ON LDG ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED SMOOTHLY. THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR SCREWJACK WAS FOUND SEPARATED DUE TO BENDING OVERSTRESS. NO OTHER FAILURES IN THE LDG GEAR SYSTEM WERE NOTED. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MANUFACTURER NO FAILURES IN THE LDG GEAR SYSTEM COULD CAUSE BENDING OVERSTRESS OF THE SCREWJACK. ONLY PLACING THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE ON A RETRACTING OR EXTENDING GEAR COULD CAUSE THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE BENDING OVERSTRESS FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING SCREWJACK AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME DURING FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91GA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91GA034
Location