Accident Hughes 369D N1106Z, Monday 26 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Temesco Helicopters Inc
Registration: N1106Z
MSN: 210900D
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulina, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HUGHES 369D HELICOPTER CRASHED WHILE CONDUCTING CHRISTMAS TREE EXTERNAL-LOAD OPERATIONS WHEN A CHOKER ATTACHED TO A LONG- LINE EXTERNAL HOOK SNAGGED ON AN UNIDENTIFIED OBJECT AND SNAPPED THE REMOTE HOOK INTO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A POWER-ON AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM, THE MAIN BLADES CHOPPED OFF THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A REBOUNDING LONG-LINE, WHICH CAUSED MAIN-ROTOR RPM DECAY AND TAIL-BOOM SEPARATION, COMPROMISING THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISH AN ATTEMPTED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1983 N1106Z Temsco Helicopters 0 Mcgrath, AK sub

Location