| Date: | Monday 26 November 1990 |
| Time: | 08:06 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Air Charter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N971NA |
| MSN: | 017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7728 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TAXI FROM LANDING. LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE LOWER ARM HAD SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE IN THE AREA WHERE A BEARING IS MOUNTED. THE FATIGUE CRACK ORIGINATED IN AN AREA OF CORROSION DAMAGE ON THE LOWER ARM OUTSIDE OF THE BEARING RACE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE LOWER ARM DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING FROM CORROSION FORMATION, WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER DESIGN TO PREVENT CORROSION FORMATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91IA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91IA032