| Date: | Monday 26 November 1990 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Connie Kalitta Services Inc |
| Registration: | N5LL |
| MSN: | 183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8490 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ-610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TAXIING TWIN TURBOJET COLLIDED AT NIGHT WITH AN AIRLINE SERVICE TRUCK IN AN INTERSECTION OF A TAXIWAY AND SERVICE ROAD. WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND DRY. THE AIRCREW SAW THE TRUCK SLOW APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION AND DID NOT NOTICE IT AGAIN UNTIL IT ENTERED THE TAXIWAY. THE DRIVER STATED HE STOPPED, DID NOT SEE THE PLANE AND PROCEEDED. THE CREW STATED TAXI LIGHTS, ROTATING BECAONS AND NAVIGATION LIGHTS WERE ON. THE TAXIWAY AND INTERSECTION WERE NOT ILLUMINATED. THE BACKGROUND IN THE DRIVER'S VIEW TO THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE WAS A BRIGHTLY LIT TERMINAL. THE DRIVER'S VIEW FROM THE TRUCK CAB WAS PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED BY EYE-LEVEL MIRRORS MOUNTED OUTBOARD ON EACH DOOR FOR A REAR VIEW PAST THE TRUCK'S CUSTOM BODY.
Probable Cause: THE DRIVER'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COMPANY'S CONFIGURING THE TRUCK WITH MIRRORS WHICH OBSTRUCT FORWARD VISIBILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91FA032