Accident Cessna T303A N2290C, Saturday 24 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303A
Owner/operator:Oscar De La Cruz
Registration: N2290C
MSN: T30300090
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L-66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PASSED BY HIS PARKING SPOT WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED HIGH POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE AND IDLE POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND TAXI BETWEEN A PARKED VEHICLE AND HANGAR. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE HANGAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY. SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES REPORTED OBSERVING ABOUT 150 FEET OF SKID MARKS MADE BY BOTH WHEELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND HANGAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1998 N727RT Private 6 Midvale, ID w/o

Location