| Date: | Thursday 22 November 1990 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2574K |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Young, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payson, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED PAYSON ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVING OVER PLEASANT VALLEY AIRSTRIP THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS WRAPPED DOWNWARD AROUND THE POLE INDICATING THAT A CALM WIND EXISTED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. GND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING DOWNWIND AND TOO FAST. REALIZING THAT A TAILWIND EXISTED THE PLT BEGAN A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES, BUT HE STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED AIRPLANE TO WEATHERVANE TO THE RIGHT AND STRIKE THE GROUND BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PREVAILING WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST BETWEEN 10 - 15 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA041
Location