Accident Cessna 195 N4320V, Sunday 18 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Kieth Kreth
Registration: N4320V
MSN: 7227
Total airframe hrs:3417 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LIGHTLY APPLIED BOTH BRAKES TO CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION. THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, GROUNDLOOPED AND CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM TO RELEASE AFTER APPLICATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA015