| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1990 |
| Time: | 14:31 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Mathiv Assy Aircraft |
| Registration: | N38PK |
| MSN: | EA 467 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | East Hampton, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKE OFF AND IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATION THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN SPEED. WITHESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLL LEFT AND RIGHT, STALL, THEN DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE OR THE AIRFRAME.
Probable Cause: PREMATURE ROTATION AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA031