Accident Pitts S-1E N9QB, Saturday 17 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9QB
MSN: SB3
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED HIS AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORMATION TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT INTO THE OTHER AIRCRAFT AND HIS CORRECTIONS WERE NOT SUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE DRIFT. HE PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AIR TO AVOID A COLLISION AND STALLED. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE ABRUPT PULLUP TO A PREMATURE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91DXQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91DXQ01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1995 N301SH Private 1 Auburn, CA w/o

Location