Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6996A, Friday 16 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Harvey Gilman
Registration: N6996A
MSN: 27-8054012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING TO ITS CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN FIRST THE LEFT ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT, THEN THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, WHILE THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS HELD FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE IN THE OUTBOARD POSITION AND THAT FUEL MISMANAGMENT HAD RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES DUE TO THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA015

Location