| Date: | Friday 16 November 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57434 |
| MSN: | 502-73 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INCIDENT AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE FLIGHT REMAINED ON THE GROUND FOR A SHORT TIME THEN DEPARTED TO MAKE ANOTHER LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LITTLE HIGH AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND TURNED LEFT TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYING REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER A POOR LANDING APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA017
Location