Accident Air Tractor AT-302 N4441S, Thursday 15 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-302
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4441S
MSN: 302-0101
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A SWATH RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE WAS CRACKED. THE ENGINE HAD 266 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND HAD 20 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE WHICH LED TO AN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT CRASH LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91DUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91DUJ03

Location