| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Arrowhead Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N653AA |
| MSN: | 27-3943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7842 hours |
| Engine model: | lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lindstrom, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Paul, MN (D97) |
| Destination airport: | Blaine, MN (KANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PROPELLER WENT INTO FEATHER. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE, WHILE UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT, FARM FIELD. THE GEAR DOWN LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS, LANDING GEAR, AND PROPELLER. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: LEFT ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA027
Location