Accident Cessna 404 N54SA, Monday 12 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Time:22:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation Inc
Registration: N54SA
MSN: 404-0426
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9310 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 404 OPERATING ON A CARGO FLIGHT TOUCHED DOWN AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND FOUND THE ATTACH POINTS FOR THE NOSE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CYLINDER HAD RIPPED OUT. THE BOLT HOLES SHOWED SIGNS OF WORKING AND WERE WORN. IN ADDITION, THEY REPORTED THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL REFERENCE TO THE AREA IS GENERAL IN NATURE. THE LOCATION OF THE FAILURE IS VERY DIFFICULT TO VIEW DURING INSPECTION DUE TO LIMITED ACCESS.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF NOSE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION CYLINDER ATTACH POINTS WHICH ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA027