| Date: | Monday 12 November 1990 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N514RT |
| MSN: | 3123 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keysville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Boston, VA |
| Destination airport: | Ashland, VA (W83) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 1000 AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED. HE STATED THE THROTTLE WAS INEFFECTIVE. HE SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE AND MADE AN AUTOROTATION LANDING IN AN FIELD. DURING THE APPROACH HE USED COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR TREES, AND CONSEQUENTLY THE ROTOR RPM REDUCED TO 400 RPM. HE LANDED HARD, COLLASPING THE LEFT LANDING SKID AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE, WHICH IS ROUTED FORWARD OF THE ENGINE STARTER RING GEAR, BECAME LODGED IN THE GEAR.
Probable Cause: A JAMMED ENGINE THROTTLE CABLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION AND LOW ROTOR RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA012
Location