Accident Cessna 140 N2021N, Monday 12 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2021N
MSN: 12257
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED TAIL WHEEL TYPE AIRPLANE. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF TWELVE FLIGHT HOURS IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF FLYING TAIL WHEEL (CONVENTIONAL) GEAR AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA014

Location