| Date: | Monday 12 November 1990 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Embry Riddle University |
| Registration: | N39776 |
| MSN: | 44-7995030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | (KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT FAILED ON TOUCH DOWN. THE STUDENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR WERE ABLE TO AFFECT A REJECTED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR FLEW THE AIRCRAFT AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR THREE HOURS AND FORTY FIVE MINUTES TO BURN THE FUEL LOAD DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN LANDED GEAR UP AT PRESCOTT. DURING THE REJECTED LANDING, THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HANGING FROM THE AIRCRAFT BY THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE LINE. DURING THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN AROUND THE LOCAL AREA, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL FREE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AT THE TRUNION ATTACH FITTING. THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY AND THE ASSOCIATED ATTACH FITTINGS WERE NOT LOCATED FOR A DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE FAILURE MODE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNION ATTACH FITTING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA028
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location