| Date: | Sunday 11 November 1990 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8733E |
| MSN: | 28R-7635207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FTW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FOREIGN PILOT UNDERGOING FLIGHT TRAINING TO BECOME A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WERE ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT TO REVIEW BASIC AIRWORK AND PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDING AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE AND THE RATE OF DESCENT TO BECOME EXCESSIVE, RESULTING IN LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY LANDING THRESHOLD. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF THE AIRCRAFT ON INITIAL CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY, COMING TO A STOP IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. BOTH PILOTS ESCAPED INJURIES DESPITE THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE INCURRED BY THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF AIRPLANE ATTITUDE, AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA013
Location