Accident Cessna 152 N68744, Sunday 11 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 1990
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation, Corp. Ltd.
Registration: N68744
MSN: 15282352
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE WIND WAS CALM. AFTER COMPLETION OF SEVERAL TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND. WHILE ON APPROACH HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 14 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVESTED. THE HOURLY SURFACE OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 12 KNTS WITH GUSTS TO 20. RWY 31 WAS AVAILABLE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 12 KTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO LAND ON A RUNWAY THAT WAS MORE ALIGNED WITH THE WIND. FACTORS WERE: CROSSWIND AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2025 C-FOOU Principal Air Ltd. 0 Echo Valley Aerodrome (CBJ4), BC sub
Loss of control