| Date: | Sunday 11 November 1990 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1SEW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87PF |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bennett, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | (KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ATP PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS WITH A BORROWED AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AT 1500 FEET AGL, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED AND THE PLANE CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. TWO WING SPARS WERE BENT AND THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. THE OWNER AND PILOT SAID THE PLANE HAD FLOWN FOR 2.5 HOURS ON 19 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE OWNER SAID THE PLANE USED 8 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND ONLY A TRACE IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN RESULTED IN A NORMAL RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND THE RESULTANT FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA016
Location