| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1990 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Kyodo Air |
| Registration: | N26610 |
| MSN: | 0857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paso Robles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPRB) |
| Destination airport: | (KPRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING 180 DEGREE AUTO ROTATIONS TO HIS STUDENT. HE STATED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER NEARED THE GROUND HE 'ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND NEAR THE SURFACE AND WAS IN A SETTLING WITH POWER CONDITION.' THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A TAILWIND DURING THE TERMINATION PHASE OF THE AUTO ROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA026
Location