| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1990 |
| Time: | 11:22 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Heleasco Twenty Four, Inc. |
| Registration: | N322PX |
| MSN: | 0041 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, MS (KGTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NO PASSENGERS WERE ON THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT DEPARTED MEMPHIS. THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE CAPTAIN FELT A VIBRATION ON THE LEFT SIDE AND BELIEVED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS THE ORIGIN. HE ASKED THE FIRST OFFICER (FO) HAD HE EVER SEEN THE PROPELLER IN FEATHER; THE FO SAID NO. THE CAPTAIN INSTRUCTED THE FO TO GO INTO THE PASSENGER CABIN AND LOOK AT THE LEFT PROPELLER IN FEATHER. SECONDS LATER THE AIRPLANE STARTED A SERIES OF VIOLENT GYRATIONS, WHICH THREW HIM AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT AGAINST THE INTERIOR OF THE CABIN. AFTER LOSING SEVERAL THOUSAND FEET FROM 11,000 FEET, THE FLIGHT CREW MANAGED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A REVIEW OF THE EVENT AND THE REPORTED VIBRATION FELT ONLY BY THE CAPTAIN, FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PRODUCED A VIBRATION. THE PROCEDURES EMPLOYED BY THE CAPTAIN WERE NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAA OR COMPANY APPROVED DIRECTIVES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES FOR TROUBLESHOOTING INFLIGHT MAINTENANCE PROBLEMS AND IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT AND ENGINE CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91IA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91IA016
Location