Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6078Y, Wednesday 7 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1990
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6078Y
MSN: 27-3279
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Fort Scott, KS (KFSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE IFR FLIGHT DEPARTED INTO OVERCAST CONDITIONS AND CLIMBED TO 4000 FEET MSL. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND THE PLANE ENTERED A 3000 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT. THE RIGHT PASSENGER DOOR AND THE LEFT EMERGENCY EXIT SEPARATED FROM THE PLANE, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE AND WING SURFACE. THE PILOT PULLED UP ABRUPTLY AND LEVELED THE WINGS. THE PLANE 'BROKE OUT' AT 2,500 MSL FEET, WITH WINGS LEVEL AND 'UNDER CONTROL.' ELECTRIC POWER WAS OFF AND THE PILOT FLEW BACK TO THE AIRPORT, LANDED, AND TAXIED TO PARKING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE RIGHT WING WAS CRUSHED AT THE ENGINE NACELLE, THE NACELLE WAS DENTED, BOTH WINGS WERE DISTORTED AND WRINKLED ON UPPER AND LOWER SURFACES. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE DOOR PROBABLY WAS NOT FULLY LATCHED DURING THE FLIGHT AND THE TURBULENCE MADE HIS LEG HIT THE MASTER SWITCH, TURNING OFF THE POWER. THE AREA FORECAST WARNED OF MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 10,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: AN IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA018

Location