| Date: | Sunday 4 November 1990 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9609G |
| MSN: | 1156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Afton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT VALVE HAD BEEN SECURED IN THE COLD OR OFF POSITION. THIS MODIFICATION DID NOT ALLOW FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE APPLIED. AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN ICING CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER MAINTENANCE MODIFICATION TO DISABLE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY UNKNOWN PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA012
Location