| Date: | Sunday 4 November 1990 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Davey Adams |
| Registration: | N4597B |
| MSN: | 31496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA009
Location